Global Council Network

Council 50

<> <> <> Towards a Church, Inspired by the Gospel, for the world <> <> <> Vers une Eglise, inspirée par l’Evangile, pour le monde <> <> <> Rumbo hacia una Iglesia para el mundo, inspirada en el Evangelio <> <> <> Auf dem Weg zu einer Kirche - inspiriert vom Evangelium - für die Welt <> <> <> Por uma Igreja inspirada no Evangelho - para o mundo <> <> <> Verso una Chiesa ispirata dal Vangelo per il mondo <> <> <>

Login Form for Organisers

2018 - Forum of the People of God

International meeting of the people of God

São Paulo, from 20 to 23 June 2019

"The people of God in the perspective of a Conciliar Church"

Programming:

1st day – 20 June 2019, Thursday

  •  2:00 pm- Prayer (Auditorium)
  •  2:30 pm- Opening

 Coord. International-Jean Pierre Schmitz (GCN)

  •  3:00 pm-Table: Vatican II and Medellín – 50 years

Table coordination : Jean-Pierre Schmitz (France)

Fernando Altemeyer (Sao Paulo/Brazil) (to be confirmed)

Pe. Ney Sousa (São Paulo/Brazil) (to be confirmed)

  • 4:30 pm-plenary debate
  • 4:30 pm-Coffee Break
  • 5:00 pm-Table: From Latin America to the world: socio-political and ecclesial situation

Coordination of the table: Troy Bartlett (IPDM)

Pedro Ribeiro (Minas Gerais/Brazil)

Zeca Rosado (Catholic-São Paulo/SP) (to be confirmed)

  • 6:30 pm-plenary debate
  • 7:00 pm – free time
  • 8:00 pm – dinner
  • 9:00 pm – free time/Rest
  • 9:00 pm – presentation of the film: "Dom Paulo Evaristo Arns" (optional activity)
  • 2nd day – 21 June 2019, Friday
  • 7:00 – breakfast
  • 8:30-prayer (Auditorium)
  • 9:00-Table: continental Outcries that challenge the Christians

Coordination of the table: Lula Ramires (GAPD-Brazil)

René Reid-USA

Nontendo Hadebe – South Africa

Paul Hwang-Korea

Mauro Castagnaro-Italy

  • 10:30 – Coffee Break
  • 11:00-Plenary
  • 12:30 – lunch/free time
  • 2:00 pm-Table: signs of ecclesial reform

Dynamics: contribution of the participants on the main signs

Coordination of the table: Leticia Lopes (Catholic – Brazil)

• Maria Cecilia Domezi (Brazil)

Pablo Estevan Herrero Garisto (Argentina)

  • 3:30 pm – groups
  • 4:30 pm-Coffee Break
  • 5:00 pm-Plenary
  • 6:00 pm – free time
  • 7:00 pm – dinner
  • 8:00 pm – midnight stroll through the city of São Paulo

3rd day – 22 June 2019, Saturday

  • 7:00 – breakfast
  • 8:30-prayer (Auditorium)
  • 9:00-Table: Synod of the Amazon

Coordination of the table: Monica Lopes (Brazil)

Pe. Paulo Suess

Sister Ines Agnese Costalunga (TBC)

  • 10:30-plenary Debate
  • 10:30 – Coffee Break
  • 11:00-Table: Date of Rome and the future of the people of God Global Forums

Coordination of the table: Mauro Castagnaro (Italy)

Jean Pierre (GCN)

Edson Silva (Brazil)

  • 12:30-plenary Debate
  • 1:00 pm – lunch/free time
  • 2:00 pm-Table: Presentation of the proposal for Global Forum II of the people of God

Coordination of the table: Mauro Castagnaro (Italy)

Jean Pierre (GCN)

Edson Silva (Brazil)

  • 2:30 pm-groups
  • 4:00 pm-Coffee Break
  • 4:30 pm-Plenary
  • 6:00 pm – free time
  • 7:00 pm-Celebration
  • 10:00 pm-Break

4th day – 23 June 2019, Sunday

  • 7:00 – breakfast
  • 8:00 – Eucharistic Celebration
  • 9:30-Desk: the ecclesial movements and Social Articulation to the Global Forum II of the people of God

Coordination: Thais Barratt (CCJ-Brazil)

  • 10:30-Range
  • 11:00- Officialization of the ecclesial movements and social change for the Global Forum II of the people of God
  • 11:30-Closure-GCN

Coordination of the table: Jean-Pierre Schmitz (GCN)

  • 1:00 pm – lunch
  • 2:00 pm-Check out